Advanced Spatial Analysis


This website is preserved as an Archive for the NIH-funded GISPopSci / Advanced Spatial Analysis Training Programs (2005–2013). Current resources in support of
Spatially Integrated Social Science
are now available at the following:

spatial-logo
www.spatial.ucsb.edu
gispopsci-logo
www.gispopsci.org
teachspatial-logo
www.teachspatial.org

UCSB 2010 July 19–July 23, 2010: Santa Barbara, CA

Spatial Pattern Analysis Agenda

Reading Library

The Library for reading material is at
http://www.csiss.org/GISPopSci/workshops/2010/Library/.

Note: All Library materials, PDF documents, and participant presentations are password protected for access by workshop personnel and Participants.

Workshop Exercises and Sample File Downloads

Download the demos, software and preparation for the exercises
Exercises and Sample Files  zip format

OpenGeoda Exercises
OpenGeoda Exercises  zip format

Note: All Exercises and sample files are password protected for access by workshop personnel and Participants.

Participants should arrive in Santa Barbara on Sunday, July 18th. The first class is in Ellison Hall, Room 2620 at 8:30am on Monday, July 19th. [ Campus Map ]

Sunday, July 18

Arrival Day

5:30pm, Dinner. Early arrivals may join instructors for dinner at Carrillo Dining Commons (CDC)

Meal Plan

Breakfast in Carrillo Dining Commons (CDC)

7:00–9:00am, Monday
7:15–9:00am, Tuesday and Friday
8:00–9:00am, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday

Lunch in De La Guerra Dining Commons (DLG) Map

11:30–1:30pm, Monday—Friday

Dinner in Carrillo Dining Commons (CDC) Map

5:30–6:30pm, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday

5:00–6:00pm, Monday, Thursday

Designated readings for the workshop are from Manfred M. Fischer and Arthur Getis (editors). 2010. Handbook of Applied Spatial Analysis. Software Tools, Methods and Applications (Heidelberg: Springer).

Monday, July 19

Readings:   A1 Scott and Janikas,   A3 Bivand,   A4 Anselin et al,   B1 Haining,   B2 Bivand
Extra Readings:   A2 Rura and Griffith,    A5 Rey and Janikas,   

8:30–10:00am (2620 Ellison Hall)

Welcome and Program Objectives—Don Janelle, Stephen Matthews

Instructor Introductions and Workshop Objectives—Jared Aldstadt, Arthur Getis, John Weeks, Mike Goodchild

Lab and Project Consultant Introductions—Josh Bader, Frank Davenport, Indy Hurt, Justin Stoler

Center for Spatial Studies/CSISS Staff Introductions—Karen Doehner, Guylene Gadal, Dylan Parenti

Participant Introductions

10:00–11:15am (2620 Ellison Hall)

Advanced Spatial Analysis, GIS, and Population Science—Stephen Matthews

11:15am–12:00pm

The Nature of Participant Projects—Stephen Matthews
Note: Computer lab logistics and laptop software/data checks to occur on an individual basis throughout the day.

12:00–1:15pm  De La Guerra Dining Commons (DLG)

Lunch Discussion with Workshop Instructors

1:15–2:15pm

Spatial Demography—John Weeks

2:15–3:00pm

Spatial Analysis Software: GeoDa and R—Jared Aldstadt

Getting Started with R

R Reference Card

3:00–4:30pm Star Lab (Ellison 2616)

Exercise 1: Interfacing with GIS
Download the Sample Files zip format

5:00–6:00pm  (Carrillo Dining Commons)

Working Dinner Discussion

7:00–8:00pm  IHC McCune Conference Room (6020),
Humanities and Social Sciences (HSSB) (Bldg #515) Map and Directions

Reception, Open Discussion

Tuesday, July 20

Readings:   B3 Getis,   B4 Aldstadt

8:30–9:45am

The Changing Face of GIS—Michael Goodchild

9:45–11:00am

Measures of Spatial Pattern (Spatial Autocorrelation, Global, Local)—Jared Aldstadt

11:00–12:00pm

Spatial Patterns of Fertility—John Weeks

12:00–1:15pm  De La Guerra Dining Commons (DLG)

Lunch Discussion with Workshop Instructors

1:15–2:00pm

Pattern Analysis—Jared Aldstadt

2:00–3:30pm

Exercise 2: Pattern Analysis—Jared Aldstadt
Download the Sample Files zip format

3:30–5:00pm

Project Development—Participants

Wednesday, July 21

Readings:   A2 Rura and Griffith,   B5 Griffith,   B6 Oliver

9:00–10:15am

Measuring Spatial Segregation—Stephen Matthews

10:15–11:30am

The Accra Project as an example of Spatial Demography—John Weeks

11:30–12:45pm  De La Guerra Dining Commons (DLG)

Lunch Discussion with Workshop Instructors

12:45–2:00pm

Spatial Modeling: Spatial Econometrics and Filtering—Jared Aldstadt

Pattern Analysis R Script

2:00–3:30pm

Exercise 3: Spatial Filtering and Spatial Regression—Jared Aldstadt

Download the Sample Files zip format

3:30pm

Free Time in Santa Barbara or Project Development

6:00–9:00pm

Tour of Santa Barbara (optional)—Don Janelle

Thursday, July 22

Readings:   C1 LeSage and Pace,   C5 Wheeler and Páez,   C7 Subramanian

6:00–8:30am

Hike into the Santa Ynez foothills (optional)—Don Janelle

9:30–10:30am

Modern Aspects of Computing—Indy Hurt

10:30–12:00pm

Finding Arbitrarily Shaped Clusters: AMOEBA—Jared Aldstadt

12:00–1:15pm  De La Guerra Dining Commons (DLG)

Lunch Discussion with Workshop Instructors

1:15–2:30pm

Creating Neighborhoods from Spatial Clustering Algorithms—John Weeks

2:30–5:00pm

Exercise 4: AMOEBA—Jared Aldstadt
Download the Sample Files zip format
Project Development—Participants

6:00pm    Goleta Beach, Area B

Workshop Debriefing and Dinner with Instructors

Friday, July 23

9:00am

Closing Workshop Procedures—Don Janelle

9:15–10:30am

Spatial Infectious Disease Analysis—Jared Aldstadt

10:30am–12:00pm

Participant Project Presentation


Charisma Acey, Ohio State University
Understanding spatial patterns of water quality violations in Ohio

Dustin Duncan, Harvard University
Urban crime and adolescent physical activity: a preliminary spatial analysis

Christopher Franklin, University of Texas at Dallas
Demographic Geo–spatial factors affecting purchasing behavior: Among home improvement customers in Orange County, California

Chris Herrmann, CUNY Graduate Center
Discovering patterns of violent crime in Bronx county, New York

Lucy Huang, Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi
Agent-based simulation of spread and control of SARS in Beijing

Judith van der Elst, University of New Mexico
Analyzing food environment

Manoj Pathak, University of Nebraska
Identifying hot spots in the map of Ohio lung cancer mortality rates surface

12:00–1:15pm  De La Guerra Dining Commons (DLG)

Lunch Discussion with Workshop Instructors

1:15–3:30pm

Participant Project Presentation

Note: All participant presentations are password protected for access by workshop personnel and participants.


Comilla Sasson, University of Colorado, Denver
Using GIS to improve Cardiac arrest survival

Isaac Sasson, University of Texas at Austin
Effects of desertification on Sub-Saharan African Populations

Matthew Bampton, University of Southern Maine
Finding Useful Clusters to Support Stratification for the National Children's Study in Cumberland County, Maine

Nyesha C. Black, Pennsylvania State University, and Maria Au, Johns Hopkins School of Public Health
Use of county-level or census tract data when analyzing child poverty in Alabama

Suzanne Lanyi Charles, Harvard University School of Design
Spatial analysis of residential redevelopment activity in the inner-ring suburbs of Chicago, 2000–2008

Jennifer Toller Erausquin, Duke University
New directions in research on community context and women’s health in the Dominican Republic

Sarah E. Hinman, Idaho State University
Exploring urban health & sanitation in 1881 Washington, DC
May take time to load.

Raoul Lievanos, University of California, Davis
Legacies of place: The racialization of hazardous space in a manufacturing city

Tom Ogorzalek, Columbia University
Where Does Race Matter? Individual–level testing of aggregate indications

Elia Machado, Clark University
Exploring vulnerability to dengue fever in Mexico

Yasuyuki Motoyama, University of California, Santa Barbara
Regional convergence or divergence?: An exploratory analysis of Chinese nanotechnology patents

Ioana Popescu, University of Iowa
Racial differences in access to high quality care for coronary heart disease

Matt Ruther, Pennsylvania State University
Immigrant concentration and homicide mortality

Louis A. Sánchez, Pennsylvania State University Mexican Residential Patterns Across Time Informed by Spatial Methods

Sarah Valdez, University of Washington
Segregation and radical right voting in Scandinavia

Ling Yin, University of Tennessee
Spatial-temporal analysis for individual activities

3:30

Workshop Closing Comments and Certificates—Jared Aldstadt, Don Janelle, John Weeks
View the slideshow of the Workshop Participants receiving Certificates
(file is 2.42MB).

Saturday, July 24

Departure Day